Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

 

Pro Stainless (Designs) Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent regarding how we process your personal information and demonstrate that we are accountable, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and The Data Protection Act 2018.  It is the intention of this Privacy Statement to explain to you our privacy management practices in relation to the personal information that we collect and process about you.

In accordance with the EU GDPR (2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018, PRO Stainless (Designs) Limited is identified as both  a Data Controller and Data Processor.

This online Privacy Statement relates to personal information which we collect through our websites www.prostainlessdesigns.com and www.protouchless.com and  all our associated technologies, including software applications, CCTV systems,  and biometrics.  In addition, the scope of this Privacy Statement extends to include email communication. This Privacy Statement does not, however, extend to personal information which is collected and processed manually.

By willingly providing personal and other information, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.  Please read this statement carefully, as this document sets out the basis on how we collect and process the personal information you provide to us.

 

WHO ARE WE?

At PRO Stainless (Designs) Limited, we have brought together, the expertise, the team, the craftmanship and the facilities, to deliver the most challenging of stainlesssteel projects.  Since 2001, we have been developing innovative high-end solutions for cleanrooms and hygienic environments, architectural metalwork purposes and production and manufacturing sites across, Ireland, the United Kingdom and internationally.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you browse our websites  www.prostainlessdesigns.com and www.protouchless.com  we may ask for personal information, such as your name, and email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country where your internet service is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our services to you. In addition, your IP address is used to gather local broad demographic information. To measure the effectiveness of our online presence,  www.prostainlessdesigns.com and www.protouchless.com may use cookies to determine the path users take on the” sites” and to identify repeat visitors to the websites

Personal information is gathered when you register on our websites either by email, or when you complete and submit any of our online forms.  The categories of personal information we collect, and process will include, your name, company name, postal address,  email addresses, phone numbers,  and any other identifiable information. In certain circumstances we will process and store financial information.  We use various social media platforms, there may be occasions when personal information is collected and processed from these channels.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we are legally mandated to identify the specific lawful bases which allow us to collect and process your personal information.  We rely on the following legal bases. Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interest, Public Interest.

There may be occasions when it is necessary to engage with third-party stakeholders and working partners for the following purposes:

To facilitate the delivery of our products and services

                To provide the products and services on our behalf

                To perform related services or,

                To assist us in analysing how our products and services are used.

We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.

The following table illustrates the various purposes that your personal information may be collected and processed and the legal bases for processing that personal information. Please note, however, that this is not an exhaustive list of our data processing functions.

 

PURPOSE CATEGORY OF DATA LAWFUL BASIS
To enable us to register you as a client Name, address, email address, telephone number Contract, Consent, Legitimate Interest.
To enable us to register you as a Stakeholder  Company Name, Name, address, email address, telephone number Contract. Consent. Legitimate Interest.
To provide and deliver our products and services to you.

 

Name, address, telephone number, email address Contract. Consent. Legitimate Interest.
To enable us to reply to your enquiries and emails. Name, address, telephone number, email address Contract. Consent.

 

To enable us to keep you informed of our products and services, promotions, and special offers Name, email address, Consent.
To enable us to issue invoices and manage payments Name, email address, phone no Contractual Necessity, Legitimate Interest
For the detection and prevention of crime Name, Address, Email Address, Phone Number Public Interest, Legitimate Interest

 

 

 SOURCE OF COLLECTION

You provide personal information when you visit www.prostainlessdesigns.com and www.protouchless.com.  Personal information is also collected when you complete and submit any of our online forms.  We use various Social Media platforms, there may be occasions when we collect and process personal information from these channels.

COOKIES

Cookies are used on our Company websites. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. The websites,  www.prostainlessdesigns.com  and  www.protouchless.com use cookies which are necessary to enable core functionality, such as security, network management and accessibility.

Google Analytics is used to collect information and to improve services offered and provided.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.  If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some elements of the service.  For full information on the use of Cookies, we would refer you to our separate Cookie Policy which you will find on www.prostainlessdesigns.com and www.protouchless.com

Consent to the use of cookies.

For our website to function properly we use cookies. To obtain your valid consent for the use and storage of cookies in the browser you use to access our website and to properly document this we use a consent management platform: CookieFirst. This technology is provided by Digital Data Solutions BV, Plantage Middenlaan 42a, 1018 DH, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Website: https://cookiefirst.com referred to as CookieFirst.

When you access our website, a connection is established with CookieFirst’s server to give us the possibility to obtain valid consent from you to the use of certain cookies. CookieFirst then stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to activate only those cookies to which you have consented and to properly document this. The data processed is stored until the predefined storage period expires or you request to delete the data. Certain mandatory legal storage periods may apply notwithstanding the aforementioned.

CookieFirst is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with CookieFirst. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that data of our website visitors is only processed in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Server log files

Our website and CookieFirst automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. The following data is collected:

  • Your consent status or the withdrawal of consent
  • Your anonymised IP address
  • Information about your Browser
  • Information about your Device
  • The date and time you have visited our website
  • The webpage url where you saved or updated your consent preferences
  • The approximate location of the user that saved their consent preference
  • A universally unique identifier (UUID) of the website visitor that clicked the cookie banner

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

There may be occasions when our websites contain links to other sites.  If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please be aware that these third-party sites are not operated by PRO Stainless.  We do not take any responsibility for the content of privacy statements or practices of any Third-Party sites or services.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

To enable us to provide our services there may be occasions when it is necessary for us to transfer   personal information beyond European territories and the EEA. In such circumstances we will take reasonable measures to ensure that local data protection standards meet EU GDPR requirements.

Personal information entered on www.prostainelessdesigns.com and www.protouchless.com may be transferred to a server in the United States of America and stored there.  In addition, by completing and submitting any online forms, you acknowledge and consent that this personal information may be transferred across international borders, including countries located outside the EU and the EEA.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. A variety of security technologies and procedures are used to protect your personal information from unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of databases, nor can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.  Strict security controls have been implemented to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems, and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact us regarding our use of your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not retain personal information for longer than is considered necessary to enable us to provide and deliver our products and services.  Independent Statutory legislation, and Regulatory obligations will influence the retention period of the various categories of personal information which we will collect and further process. Further information regarding the retention of personal information is detailed in our separate EU GDPR Retention Policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

 

CHILDREN

It is not our practice to collect and process personal information relating to children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 do not access, use, or provide any personal information on  www.prostainlessdesigns.com or  www.protouchless.com or through any of their features.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

There may be circumstances when we are legally mandated to share personal information in accordance with Independent Statutory legislation and regulatory requirements.  In addition, there may be circumstances where it is necessary to share personal information with our Working Partners and Stakeholders to enable us to provide and deliver our products and services efficiently. We will ensure that all Data Sharing Agreements and Contracts have been implemented prior to the sharing of any personal information. Access to personal information to external Stakeholders and Working Partners will only be afforded when a specific legal and lawful purpose (s) has been identified. Detailed below is a list of Stakeholders and Working Partners with whom personal information may be shared for the purposes of providing our services to our clients. This list is, however, not exhaustive:

  • IT Provider/Support
  • Web Hosting Co
  • Business Partners/External Stakeholders
  • Saas Providers
  • Payment Gateway Providers

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act (2018) you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation whether personal information is collected and processed about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.  You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe is processed about you.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may request us to delete your personal information, however, this is not an absolute right, and any such request will be considered in accordance with EU GDPR legislation and local legislation.

Right to Restrict & Object: You have the right to restrict and object to PRO Stainless (Designs) Limited from collecting and further processing your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon receipt of your written request, where possible, a digital copy of your personal information can be shared with you or another organisation.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

In the event you may have concerns regarding how we collect and process your personal information you email us at: dataprotection@prostainless.ie

The Data Protection Commissioners Office can be contacted at: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.  www.dataprotection.ie.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement will be updated from time to time, particularly to reflect any changes made regarding how we collect and process your personal information.  Details of any changes made will be posted here.

By continuing to use  www.prostainlessdesigns.com   and  www.protouchless.com  after any changes are posted, you accept and agree to the privacy statement as modified.